Itinerary – Updated as it changes

This is the page that I’m going to keep updated with where I am when, so that friends and family, including any traveling friends I make along the way, can tell where I am and where I expect to be, and maybe even meet me places if our paths turn out to be crossing.

I’ll stick a link to it in the menu bar, so it will be easy to find on the blog. And I’ll start with entries at the bottom, including everywhere I’ve been this year, and just keep adding new entries to the top as time goes by. In a few years, this could be a *very* long list.

Where I am now

City: Stockholm, Sweden
Living at: Here
From-To: 10/09/2017 – 11/07/2017
Time Zone: UTC+2
If you’re in… I’m If your time is My time is
New York 6 hours behind 8am EST 2pm
Chicago 7 hours behind 9am CST 4pm
Bozeman 8 hours behind 9am MST 5pm
Los Angeles 9 hours behind 10am PST 6pm

Depending on how I’ve updated that chart, based on my location, you may note a lack of clear pattern to the “your time” column. I picked the times I’ve found myself most typically interacting with friends/family in those areas. So, these are the times that I think you’re most likely to want to translate.

Easier solution? Add whatever city I’m currently in to your iPhone’s world clock, then you can always find the time difference.

Itinerary

From To Where Confirmed? Notes
04/03/2018 –/–/2018 Central America No Rest of year not settled, but should include Panama, Colombia, and Ecuador. May still include Belize and Costa Rica.
02/19/2018 04/03/2018 Granada, Nicaragua No Mark leaves, I stay in Granada a few more weeks.
02/08/2018 02/19/2018 Granada, Nicaragua Here Mark and I move on to a small lake island near Granada. Because we can.
01/07/2018 02/08/2018 Playa Santana, Nicaragua Here “Nicaragua: Not Just For Death Squads, Anymore!” Mark’s joining me for the last week at this beach house.
11/07/2017 01/07/2018 L.A. Yes Home for the holidays.
10/09/2017 11/07/2017 Stockholm, Sweden Here It was either here or Bergen, Norway; but Stockholm has a *lot* more stuff (and Bergen had a dearth of good rentals).
⏫ The Future ⏫
⏬ The Past ⏬
09/09/2017 10/09/2017 Oslo, Norway Here The country I fell in love with in 3rd grade. (No pressure, Oslo.)
08/08/2017 09/09/2017 Helsinki, Finland Here Worldcon 2017 is in Helsinki this year. So, hey, why not?
07/17/2017 08/08/2017 London Here Mostly here because my flight to Helsinki leaves from Gatwick.
03/17/2017 07/17/2017 Edinburgh, Scotland Here Was considering trying to find an apartment here. Instead, just taking a traveling break.
02/17/2017 03/17/2017 Barcelona, Spain Here
01/17/2017 02/17/2017 Seville, Spain Here To-Do list: Find a barber, and a restaurant that serves rabbit.
01/09/2017 01/16/2017 Philadelphia Here American Airlines flies non-stop from Philly to Madrid! And it’s just a few hours away from New York by train. Might as well see the city while I’m there.
01/04/2017 01/09/2017 New York Yes Visiting Brandon and Sallie.
11/15/2016 01/04/2017 LA Yes Staying with Mark & Jane through the holidays. May not be leaving the city much, this go around, but we’ll see.
11/11/2016 11/15/2016 New York City Here Won’t see the Saltz-Sills’, as they’re busy then, but Airbnb will provide. And I have read that New York has other amusements that can keep me diverted while I adjust time zones.
11/07/2016 11/11/2016 Dublin Here It turns out that it’s really cheap to fly from Dublin to JFK, so I’ll stay a few days here.
09/27/2016 11/07/2016 Edinburgh Here I did not have enough time here, in May, but I loved it, so I’m going back.
08/27/2016 09/27/2016 Glasgow Here Since I’m staying in Scotland, I should get in some Glasgow time.
08/23/2016 08/27/2016 Dublin Here Realized I won’t make it to Dublin, while I’m staying near Kinsale. So, spending a few days there on my way out.
05/30/2016, Mon 08/23/2016, Kinsale, Ireland Here 3 months in south Ireland, near Cork. Booked this place way far ahead, but it looks perfect, so carpe diem.
05/23/2016 05/30/2016 Edinburgh Here Had originally thought this week would be in Amsterdam, but the travel logistics were a pain, and it became Edinburgh instead.
03/22/2016, Tue 05/23/2016, Mon Zagreb, Croatia Here The capital of Croatia. Potentially had a roommate for this place, but he bailed. 🙁
02/22/2016,
Mon
03/22/2016,
Tue
Split, Croatia Here  A coastal town in southern Croatia.
02/08/2016,
Mon
02/22/2016,
Mon
Florence, Italy Here As seen in A Room With A View.
01/31/2016,
Sun
02/08/2016,
Mon
Rome, Italy Here The famous place in Italy not seen in A Room With A View. No, not Venice; the other place.
01/06/2016,
Mon
01/30/2016,
Sat
New York Yes Leave LA 07:30am, arrive JFK 3:45pm
12/14/2015,
Mon
01/04/2016,
Mon
LA Yes Leave Bozeman 06:10am, arrive LA 1:50pm
12/10/2015,
Thu
12/14/2015,
Mon
Bozeman Yes Leave Seattle 11:50am, arrive Bozeman 2:35pm
12/06/2015,
Sun
12/10/2015,
Thu
Seattle Yes Drive w/Mum & Sarah to Seattle.
12/02/2015,
Wed
12/06/2015,
Sun
SF Yes Drive w/Mum & Sarah to SF, visit Aunt Florida.
11/17/2015,
Tues
12/02/2015,
Wed
LA Yes
08/10/2015 09/17/2015 Sapporo, Japan Here, then here
07/31/2015 08/10/2015 Kyoto, Japan Here
07/28/2015 07/31/2015 Taipei, Taiwan Here
07/22/2015 07/28/2015 Tokyo, Japan Here
06/10/2015 07/22/2015 Sapporo, Japan Here, then here
03/23/2015 06/09/2015 Koh Samui, Thailand Here
03/16/2015 03/23/2015 Khanom, Thailand Here
02/01/2015 03/16/2015 Chiang Mai, Thailand Assorted hotels, Airbnbs